Privacy Policy

Vistar Privacy Policy

  1. Our contact details

    Name: Vistar

    Telephone Number: 01252 761095

    Email: operations@vistarquals.com

    Address: Centaur House, Ancells Business Park, Ancells Road, Fleet GU51 2UJ


  2. The type of personal information we collect

    We currently collect and process the following information:

    • Personal identifier, including; first and last name, date of birth, unique learner number
    • Contact information, including; email address, telephone number, address
    • Sensitive Personal Data, including; ethnic origin, reasonable adjustment and special considerations with regards to additional education support
    • Qualifications, Assessments or Apprenticeships you have been registered against
    • Demographic information

  3. How we get the personal information and why we have it

    Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

    • You have completed a form or survey
    • You have contacted us by telephone, email or in writing
    • You have reported a problem or made an appeal
    • You have subscribed to receive updates from Vistar
    • You have agreed to receive products and services from us

    We also receive personal information indirectly, including from the following sources in the following scenarios:

    • If you are completing a Qualification, Assessment or Apprenticeship through a Private Training Provider, FE College or Employer
    • If a Private Training Provider, FE College or Employer has contacted us to request a replacement certificate (this must be agreed from both parties prior to contacting us)

    We use the information that you have given us in order to:

    • Monitor and improve on products and services
    • Respond to your queries, problems and appeals
    • Send you Vistar updates (where you have requested to receive such updates)
    • Supply and update you on the products and services you have requested from us
    • Monitor and improve on sales and marketing
    • Supply you with administrative support, such as creating accounts, security and responding to you
    • Prevent and identify the occurrence of misconduct

    We may share, although will never sell, this information with:

    • Regulatory and Government bodies, to perform our regulatory obligations
    • Professional advisors and experts, including legal authorities, where required by law to do so
    • IT service suppliers, contracted with us to keep your data secure and confidential, to supply the best products and services to you

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:


  4. How we store your personal information

    Vistar operate in the UK and your personal information is stored and processed within the UK.

    We will only process and store your personal information for as long as required to fulfil the purpose in which it was collected. The length of time your personal information is stored depends on the personal information held and the reason why is was collected. We may keep personal information, after the purpose has been fulfilled, in order to:

    • Fulfil a third-party requirement, such as regulatory bodies
    • Report and communicate on investigations and appeals to comply with relevant contractual and audit requirements
    • Provide you information on the product and services you have previously requested from us

    We will continually review the information we hold and delete and dispose of those which are no long required.


  5. Your data protection rights

    Under data protection law, you have rights including:

    Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information

    Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete

    Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances

    Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

    Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

    Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

    You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

    If you wish to make a request, please contact us at:

    Telephone Number: 01252 761095

    Email: operations@vistarquals.com

    Address: Centaur House, Ancells Business Park, Ancells Road, Fleet GU51 2UJ


  6. How to complain

    If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:

    Telephone Number: 01252 761095

    Email: operations@vistarquals.com

    Address: Centaur House, Ancells Business Park, Ancells Road, Fleet GU51 2UJ

    You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

    The ICO’s address:

    Information Commissioner’s Office
    Wycliffe House
    Water Lane
    Wilmslow
    Cheshire
    SK9 5AF

    Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

    ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk